MCA Calendar

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 1 2 3 4 5

Current Tournaments

64th Annual Maryland Open

Advance Registrations. 64th Annual Maryland Open (101 players) - 4/23/2018 8:12 PM

Name Section Rtng ID USCF exp. Byes rds Team Flag
Fishbein, Alexande GM 3-day Champ 2567 12077910 12/31/2099      
Enkhbat, Tegshsure IM 3-day Champ 2438 12723905 7/31/2018 4 5    
Zhang, Chao 3-day Champ 2391 15152752 4/30/2018      
Kaufman, Lawrence GM 3-day Champ 2360 10179416 12/31/2099      
Hua, Eugene FM 3-day Champ 2298 15445874 10/31/2018      
Greanias, Steven D FM 3-day Champ 2214 10034191 12/31/2099      
Morefield, Jason P 3-day Champ 2213 15170936 4/30/2019      
Narkeeran, Madhava 3-day Champ 2128 14669518 4/30/2019 1    
Liang, Jason 3-day Champ 2091 16041488 5/31/2019 1    
Narasimhan, Narkee 3-day Champ 2048 12761909 6/30/2019 1    
Tahmassebi, Bijan 3-day Champ 2019 14989940 10/31/2019      
Iyer, Tanishq 3-day Champ 2012 14404454 4/30/2019      
Books, Muskee 2-day Championship 2072 12734308 4/30/2019      
Luo, Terry 3-day U2200 2032 15210186 8/31/2018 1    
Fishbein, Mitch 3-day U2200 2032 14633346 6/30/2018      
Luo, Ryan 3-day U2200 2000 15210171 8/31/2018 1    
Rehle, Thomas 3-day U2200 1990 12567284 1/31/2019      
Mundayat, Abinav R 3-day U2200 1901 15264747 11/30/2018 1    
Al-Hariri, Saad 3-day U2200 1881 14011581 9/30/2019      
Samant, Neil 3-day U2200 1809 15097282 4/30/2020      
Guo, Bradley 3-day U2200 1790 14921922 8/31/2019 1    
Chieu, Kenneth Jos 2-day U2200 2081 12595190 10/31/2018 5    
Que, Chris 2-day U2200 1987 12505996 5/31/2018 5    
Chinnambeti, Abhin 2-day U2200 1946 14742546 12/31/2019      
Sriniaiyer, Sudars 2-day U2200 1913 14943697 7/31/2019      
Charry, Henry 3-day U2000 1915 12809314 7/31/2018      
Painter, Jacob Dan 3-day U2000 1891 15223307 9/30/2018      
Keiper, Ryan 3-day U2000 1876 14629183 12/31/2018      
Lalwani, Jay 3-day U2000 1876 14566972 10/31/2018      
Zheng, Carissa 3-day U2000 1754 15612136 12/31/2018      
Mize, Dylan 3-day U2000 1732 14562743 12/31/2019      
Stoner, William Do 3-day U2000 1702 12921802 5/31/2018      
Iyer, Dhriti 3-day U2000 1698 14619337 4/30/2019      
Borges, Gabriel Be 3-day U2000 1696 13401646 12/31/2019      
Daubert, George E 3-day U2000 1677 12787631 12/31/2099      
Li, Mengyi 3-day U2000 1658 15291988 11/30/2018      
Yuan, Edison Yi 3-day U2000 1635 15494606 9/30/2018 1 5    
Joyner, William Da 2-day U2000 1831 12717927 12/31/2018      
Sinclair, Sven 2-day U2000 1821 12533419 3/31/2019      
Huang, Joseph S 3-day U1800 1780 13237677 1/31/2019      
Su, Kevin 3-day U1800 1657 15799681 9/30/2018      
Kolnik, Alan 3-day U1800 1632 12424069 2/29/2020      
Hua, Michelle Hsi 3-day U1800 1627 15445880 10/31/2018      
Pry, Sean P 3-day U1800 1610 15945605 1/31/2019      
Guo, Andrew 3-day U1800 1559 15035436 11/30/2018      
Zhang, Roger 3-day U1800 1526 16237534 1/31/2019      
Badiee, Barzin M 2-day U1800 1787 15758737 8/31/2018      
Chong, Donovan 2-day U1800 1781 14937563 6/30/2018 4    
Gilbert, Michael J 2-day U1800 1621 12519734 3/31/2019      
Tay, Brian 2-day U1800 1590 15880655 11/30/2018      
Palani, Rahul 2-day U1800 1585 14715525 8/31/2019      
Lardizabal, Nichol 2-day U1800 1571 12838602 2/28/2019      
Xiao, Edward 3-day U1600 1579 15784954 3/31/2019      
Camper, Amari 3-day U1600 1477 15371448 2/28/2019      
Su, Zhicheng 3-day U1600 1415 16403117 6/30/2019      
Chang, Andy 3-day U1600 1368 15533287 10/31/2018      
Komar, David Andre 3-day U1600 1337 15828447 10/31/2018      
Nierman, Brenan 3-day U1600 1304 12548274 1/31/2019      
Zimmer, Kevin Patr 2-day U1600 1529 14953206 8/31/2018      
Thaul, Aaron 2-day U1600 1507 12664819 1/31/2019      
Covey, Theodore De 2-day U1600 1500 12457323 2/29/2020      
Yang, Aiden 2-day U1600 1494 15723841 4/30/2020      
Knight, Parrish S 2-day U1600 1478 12444129 12/31/2099      
Irwin, S Maverick 2-day U1600 1420 14961887 4/30/2018      
Zeledon Diaz Sr, J 2-day U1600 1407 16538201 11/30/2018      
Jegan, Alan 2-day U1600 1394 16045042 4/30/2018      
Sun, Otis 2-day U1600 1381 14920358 3/31/2019      
Kugel, Stanislav 2-day U1600 1356 12923873 7/31/2018 3    
Dudley, Ean 2-day U1600 1325 15754981 6/30/2018      
Ahn, Isaac Heechun 2-day U1600 1324 15378546 4/30/2018 4    
Coulter, Alan B 2-day U1600 1301 12588718 10/31/2018      
Parsons, Stephen J 3-day U1300 1234 16566932 12/31/2018      
Liu, Joshua 3-day U1300 1150 16222106 8/31/2019      
Zelina, Michael W 3-day U1300 942 12776596 3/31/2020      
Hubbard, Willie 3-day U1300 906 12600622 1/31/2019      
Hall, Joseph 2-day U1300 1295 12523376 2/28/2019      
Hu, Ryan Zachary 2-day U1300 1280 15165523 11/30/2018      
Yung, Oliver 2-day U1300 1195 14996601 1/31/2019 3    
Rockefeller V, Joh 2-day U1300 1186 14001447 6/30/2018      
Sammons, Matthew W 2-day U1300 1175 16398906 6/30/2018      
Zhang, Allen Hao 2-day U1300 1152 16661226 3/31/2019      
Narkeeran, Meena 2-day U1300 1136 15602083 1/31/2019      
Coulter, Gary Curt 2-day U1300 1117 12600632 10/31/2021      
Palani, Ritvika 2-day U1300 1075 15062950 8/31/2019      
Toops, Brynn 2-day U1300 1028 12650351 3/31/2020      
Xiong, Lang Leo 2-day U1300 1010 16344675 3/31/2019      
Kalidindi, Akshaj 2-day U1300 1006 15799675 12/31/2018 1    
Harieasswar Lakshmidevi 2-day U1300 unr          
Bershak, Nick 2-day U1300 unr          
Dhanapal, Varshith U1000 970 16381191 5/31/2018      
Zhang, Luke U1000 827 16237540 1/31/2019      
Dhanapal, Harshith U1000 813 16381185 5/31/2018      
Muthukumaran, Gurr U1000 811 15865863 11/30/2018      
Perumal, Dhanapal U1000 809 16567124 12/31/2018      
Ehrenberg, Nathan U1000 749 16374152 4/30/2018      
Gopi, Roshan U1000 698 16442812 9/30/2018 4 5    
Bershak, Ari Natha U1000 696 16222222 1/31/2019      
Ahn, Edward U1000 661 16042805 4/30/2018 4    
Irwin, Eli Matthew U1000 587 14965022 4/30/2018      
Rockefeller Vi, Jo U1000 551 14695385 6/30/2018      
Zeledon Jafet U1000 unr 6106870        
Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the MD Girl 2018 Chess Champions:

    • Girl Champion: Meghana Bhanuprasad (1900), 10th grader at Marriotts Ridge High School;
    • Girl Team Champion: Briggs Chaney Middle School.

The Girl Champion will receive MD Chess's Girl Chess Champion Stipend of $750 to be Maryland's Representative at the National Girls Tournament of Champions. Furthermore, the Champion will receive free Early entry to 3 of any of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess.

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), highlight video (if any), & a list of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess:

Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the Maryland High-School & Middle-School 2018 Chess Champions:

  • HS Champion: Sahil Sinha (2355), 11th grader at Poolesville HS;
  • HS Team Champion: Poolesville HS;
  • MS Champion: Pieter Heesters (2216), 8th grader at Calvert EMS;
  • MS Team Champion: Takoma Park MS.

The HS Champion will receive MD Chess's HS Chess Champion Stipend of $750 to be Maryland's Representative at the Denker Tournament of High School Champions. Furthermore, the HS Champion will receive free Early entry to 4 of any of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess.

The MS Champion will receive MD Chess's MS Chess Champion Stipend of $750 to be Maryland's Representative at the Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions. Furthermore, the MS Champion will receive free Early entry to 4 of any of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess.

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), highlight video (if any), & a list of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess:

Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the Maryland Elementary-School (K-5) & Primary-School (K-3) 2018 Chess Champions:

  • K-5 Champion: Kevin Zimmer (1492), 5th grader at Roland Park EMS;
  • K-5 Team Champion: Wayside Elementary School;
  • K-3 Champion: Ryan Sloan (1022), 3rd grader at Rachel Carson ES;

Each of the K-5 & K-3 Individual Champions will receive free Early entry to 4 of any of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess.

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), highlight video (if any), & a list of the 15+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess or Baltimore Chess:

Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to MD-Sweet-16 2018 Chess Champion Sahil Sinha (2355), 11th grader at Poolesville HS in Montgomery County. The MD-Sweet-16 Chess Champion will receive a 4-year MD-Sweet-16 UMBC Chess Scholarship to attend the University of Maryland, Baltimore County, valued at $46,072. (There are 2 additional types of UMBC Chess Scholarships for which high-school seniors from any state are eligible.)

Click below for the tournament’s US Chess Crosstables, photos (if available), & highlight video (if available):

Log in to comment

Subcategories