Donate to the Washington International

Goal $10,000.00
Donated amount $2,500.00

MCA Calendar

December 2018
S M T W T F S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5

Current Tournaments

1st Annual Old Line Open

Advance Registrations. 1st Annual Old Line Open (144 players) - 12/7/2018 8:54 AM

Name Section Rtng ID USCF exp. Byes rds Flag
Fishbein, Alexande GM 3-day Champ 2598 12077910 12/31/2099    
Enkhbat, Tegshsure IM 3-day Champ 2411 12723905 7/31/2020    
Samuelson, Andrew FM 3-day Champ 2324 20051892 5/31/2019    
Mishra, Abhimanyu 3-day Champ 2286 15456104 5/31/2019    
Chiu, Isaac 3-day Champ 2276 14570627 1/31/2019    
Clancy, Daniel 3-day Champ 2236 12882051 11/30/2019    
Savage, Allan G FM 3-day Champ 2203 10014999 12/31/2099 4  
Liang, Jason 3-day Champ 2193 16041488 5/31/2019    
Rama, Tejas 3-day Champ 2176 15276337 11/30/2019    
Luo, Terry 3-day Champ 2168 15210186 8/31/2020 1  
Webster, Scott 3-day Champ 2148 12693163 10/31/2019    
Luo, Ryan 3-day Champ 2130 15210171 8/31/2020 1  
Tahmassebi, Bijan 3-day Champ 2102 14989940 10/31/2019    
Fishbein, Mitch 3-day Champ 2079 14633346 6/30/2020    
Altman, Joshua A 3-day Champ 2040 15053674 12/31/2020    
Dommalapati, Aasa WCM 3-day Champ 2012 13778456 3/31/2019 1  
Guha, Eshan 3-day Champ 1972 15473182 7/31/2019 1  
Sinha, Sahil FM 2-day Champ 2344 14307325 5/31/2020 4 5  
Heesters, Pieter 2-day Champ 2233 14258612 10/31/2019    
Daniels, Jason Sco 2-day Champ 2189 14107163 2/29/2020    
Tan, Richard T 2-day Champ 2176 14932854 7/31/2020 5  
Victoria, Narciso 2-day Champ 2140 12560226 1/31/2019 3 4  
Reilly, Daniel Col 2-day Champ 2028 15499096 *11/30/2018    
Beatrez, Patrick L 3-day U2200 2051 15395163 4/30/2019 5  
Malcolm, Douglas M 3-day U2200 2013 14673296 11/30/2020    
Shoykhet, Benjamin 3-day U2200 1969 15416134 3/31/2019    
Hung, Anthony 3-day U2200 1967 16218858 12/31/2019 1  
Gorti, Atmika 3-day U2200 1942 15021766 12/31/2019    
Samant, Neil 3-day U2200 1925 15097282 4/30/2020 5  
Nair, Siddhant 3-day U2200 1923 14996973 4/30/2019    
Charry, Henry 3-day U2200 1907 12809314 7/31/2020    
Lalwani, Jay 3-day U2200 1899 14566972 10/31/2020    
Tay, Brian 3-day U2200 1807 15880655 *11/30/2018    
Jian, Alex 2-day U2200 2184 13999217 7/31/2020    
Theiss, Nikolas 2-day U2200 2175 12939772 1/31/2020    
Gallagher, William 2-day U2200 2033 12771363 8/31/2019    
Sriniaiyer, Sudars 2-day U2200 2010 14943697 7/31/2019    
Yagiz, Bora 2-day U2200 1994 12661990 11/30/2020 3  
Books, Muskee 2-day U2200 1976 12734308 4/30/2019 3  
Maheshwari, Jayant 2-day U2200 1923 14966376 10/31/2019    
Diep, Andrew 2-day U2200 1903 15127811 11/30/2020    
Tunc, Skyler 2-day U2200 1876 15336721 1/31/2019    
Layer, Brent 3-day U2000 1863 14127035 5/31/2019    
Guo, Bradley 3-day U2000 1851 14921922 8/31/2019    
Holcomb, Emerson L 3-day U2000 1842 15557394 12/31/2018    
Zheng, Carissa 3-day U2000 1825 15612136 12/31/2018    
Green, Charles J 3-day U2000 1811 12441356 12/31/2099 3  
Sreekumar, Vishnu 3-day U2000 1801 16585335 1/31/2019    
Pillai, Adithya 3-day U2000 1791 15750788 9/30/2019 5  
Yuan, Edison Yi 3-day U2000 1788 15494606 9/30/2020 1 5  
Treitler, Jonah 3-day U2000 1788 15302686 2/29/2020 1 4  
Stoner, William Do 3-day U2000 1782 12921802 5/31/2019    
Yuan, Andrew Z 3-day U2000 1757 15396035 4/30/2019    
Burkett, Guy L 3-day U2000 1721 12803214 1/31/2019 1  
Ye, Chen-Chen 3-day U2000 1696 15129761 3/31/2019 3  
Perez, Timothy L 3-day U2000 1692 11032109 10/31/2020    
Su, Kevin 3-day U2000 1686 15799681 9/30/2019    
Auman, Alan 3-day U2000 1651 12441461 4/30/2019    
Guo, Andrew 3-day U2000 1588 15035436 *11/30/2018    
Que, Chris 2-day U2000 1948 12505996 5/31/2020 5  
Chong, Edmund 2-day U2000 1907 10161959 3/31/2019    
Vijayram, Avnith X 2-day U2000 1852 15728701 5/31/2020    
Badiee, Barzin M 2-day U2000 1839 15758737 9/30/2019    
Ballard, John Albe 2-day U2000 1832 20062303 11/30/2019 3  
Thomas, Nicholas A 2-day U2000 1827 15228037 1/31/2020    
Lolla, Satvik Sai 2-day U2000 1781 14717778 12/31/2018    
Cooke, Adam Benjam 2-day U2000 1774 14367881 1/31/2020    
Jaiswal, Parth 2-day U2000 1723 15274943 2/28/2019    
Hyland, Joshua Wil 2-day U2000 1572 13677318 9/30/2019    
Al-Hariri, Saad 3-day U1800 1777 14011581 9/30/2019    
Kane, Alexander 3-day U1800 1747 12537531 1/31/2019    
Liang, Chunlei 3-day U1800 1720 16071390 6/30/2019    
Steiner, Adamson 3-day U1800 1632 15880593 11/30/2019    
Apel, Ulrich 3-day U1800 1617 16527751 11/30/2020    
Huber, Frank H 3-day U1800 1605 12408164 8/31/2019    
Bhanuprasad, Racha 3-day U1800 1536 15333255 1/31/2019 1  
Guo, Edward 3-day U1800 1519 15982801 3/31/2019 1  
Chong, Donovan 2-day U1800 1786 14937563 7/31/2019    
Heggli-Nonay, Oliver 2-day U1800 1690 16244588 1/31/2019    
Fetlyaev, Marsel 2-day U1800 1684 15754598 9/30/2019    
Fetlyaev, Aleks 2-day U1800 1656 15757473 9/30/2019    
Jegan, Alan 2-day U1800 1639 16045042 5/31/2019    
Finette, Steven 2-day U1800 1622 10127301 6/30/2019    
Mariappan, Anish 2-day U1800 1599 15993356 5/31/2019    
Pan, Zachary Stier 2-day U1800 1559 14896583 8/31/2019    
Vinod, Aarush 2-day U1800 1374 16349054 4/30/2020    
Chang, Andy 3-day U1600 1597 15533287 10/31/2019    
York Sr, Eric Von 3-day U1600 1586 13787272 12/31/2019    
Dacha, Sai Kanth 3-day U1600 1577 16747875 7/31/2020    
Tenorio, Patrick 3-day U1600 1574 13355253 10/31/2019    
Su, Zhicheng 3-day U1600 1534 16403117 6/30/2019    
Brockhouse, John 3-day U1600 1500 12539010 6/30/2019    
Kovak, Dennis Mich 3-day U1600 1463 16606072 1/31/2019    
Stone, Gilbert L 3-day U1600 1439 12204380 12/31/2099    
Sammons, Matthew W 3-day U1600 1350 16398906 6/30/2019    
Massei, Francesco 3-day U1600 1321 16429221 *8/31/2018    
Skariah, Anushka E 3-day U1600 1109 15592310 3/31/2020 1  
Covey, Theodore De 2-day U1600 1500 12457323 2/29/2020    
Yao, Hanchi 2-day U1600 1450 16512998 11/30/2020    
Ananth, Ananya 2-day U1600 1413 15971911 2/28/2019    
Tyrrell, Benjamin 2-day U1600 1407 16388550 5/31/2020    
Carias, Luis 2-day U1600 1399 12906002 12/31/2018    
Sha, Andrew Xu 2-day U1600 1334 15636154 1/31/2020   Flagged
Kugel, Stanislav 2-day U1600 1320 12923873 7/31/2020 5  
Laguerre, Tchenly 2-day U1600 1303 15777084 4/30/2019    
Duma, John Matthew 2-day U1600 1188 16249998 1/31/2019    
Parsons, Stephen J 3-day U1300 1267 16566932 12/31/2018    
Komar, David Andre 3-day U1300 1237 15828447 10/31/2019    
Campbell, John 3-day U1300 1142 16781296 9/30/2020    
Wesley, George 3-day U1300 1096 12871885 5/31/2019    
Rama, Krishna 3-day U1300 1061 15364133 11/30/2019    
Shen, Kevin 3-day U1300 1009 16173373 11/30/2019    
Colatruglio, David 3-day U1300 unr 16795756 9/30/2019    
Colatruglio, Micha 3-day U1300 unr 16732123 5/31/2019    
Mathew Guenther 3-day U1300 unr        
He, Ya 2-day U1300 1276 15122930 7/31/2023    
Churchill, George 2-day U1300 1274 16090535 10/31/2019    
Zhuang, Kyle 2-day U1300 1272 16368295 4/30/2019    
Ghosh, Krish N 2-day U1300 1253 15399962 *10/31/2018    
Levine, Owen 2-day U1300 1250 16024663 6/30/2019 3  
Huang, Lulu 2-day U1300 1250 15214738 9/30/2021    
Chen, Winston Z 2-day U1300 1219 12907140 11/30/2020    
Qin, Sean 2-day U1300 1215 15740776 12/31/2019    
Leonard, Navek 2-day U1300 1212 16334615 3/31/2020    
Chaponda, Limbani 2-day U1300 1110 16424705 8/31/2019    
Offurum, Dinobi 2-day U1300 1095 15382118 2/29/2020    
Udovenko, Daniel A 2-day U1300 1042 16549332 12/31/2020    
Ehrenberg, Nathan 2-day U1300 1031 16374152 4/30/2020    
Gopi, Roshan 2-day U1300 1003 16442812 10/31/2019    
Simpson, Sean Mich 2-day U1300 909 16229136 12/31/2020    
Ho, Wei Yang 2-day U1300 unr        
Simpson, Olga 2-day U1300 unr 16881487      
Lee, Albert 2-day U1000 950 15828590 11/30/2019    
Chen, Michael C 2-day U1000 934 15917157 2/28/2019    
Szostak, Max 2-day U1000 924 16366696 7/31/2019    
Atluri, Prathik 2-day U1000 865 16156830 12/31/2018    
Ly, Daison 2-day U1000 864 15895010 2/28/2019    
Huang, Lucia 2-day U1000 848 16369220 4/30/2021    
Xu, Jason Yibin 2-day U1000 809 16549463 12/31/2019    
Iyengar, Arnav 2-day U1000 730 16524442 *11/30/2018 4 5  
Jain, Isaac Y 2-day U1000 630 16683603 3/31/2019    
Petrov, Milan 2-day U1000 511 16408355 8/31/2020    
Lobsenz, Aaron 2-day U1000 unr 16788566 9/30/2019    
Freiheit, Jacob 2-day U1000 unr        
Log in to comment

Washington International Blitz

SwissSys Standings. Washington International Blitz: Open (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name Rtng St Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 IM Checa, Nicolas 2587 NY USA WW15 WW23 WW7 WD2 WD8 9.0 400.00
2 GM Gabuzyan, Hovhannes 2656 HI ARM WW14 WW16 WW5 DL1 WW10 8.5 200.00
3 GM Belous, Vladimir 2649 TX RUS WD19 WW12 WL10 WL4 WD9 7.0 20.00
4 GM Tang, Andrew 2587 MN USA WW20 WW17 WL6 WL3 WL7 7.0 20.00
5 GM Hevia Alejano, Carlos Antonio 2580 TX CUB WW25 WW11 LL2 WL17 WW12 7.0 20.00
6 GM Popilski, Gil 2553 TX ISR WW28 WW13 WL4 LL8 WW17 7.0 20.00
7 FM Niemann, Hans 2441 CT USA WW26 WW18 LL1 WW11 WL4 7.0 20.00
8 GM Postny, Evgeny 2684   ISR WL24 WW30 WL9 WW6 DL1 6.5  
9 FM Adamson, Robby 2312 AZ USA WW22 WL10 WL8 WW18 DL3 6.5  
10 GM Stukopin, Andrey 2681 TX RUS WW34 WL9 WL3 WW16 LL2 6.0  
11 Luong, Phuong Hanh 2241     WW32 LL5 WW28 LL7 WW25 6.0  
12 IM Balakrishnan, Praveen 2496 VA USA WD21 LL3 WW34 WW23 LL5 5.5  
13 Heesters, Pieter 2218 MD USA WW33 LL6 WL26 WD15 WL14 5.5  
14 Theiss, Nikolas 2172 MD USA LL2 WL27 WD19 WW26 WL13 5.5 140.00
15 Liang, Jason 2153 VA USA LL1 WW35 WL23 DL13 WW27 5.5 140.00
16 Zheng, Andrew 2297 MD USA WW27 LL2 WW24 LL10 WL20 5.0  
17 Huang, Andy 2265 VA USA WW31 LL4 WW20 WL5 LL6 5.0  
18 Maldonado, Oscar Leonel 2216 FL USA WW29 LL7 WW22 LL9 WL21 5.0  
19 Tan, Richard T 2168 MD USA DL3 WL24 DL14 WL22 WW33 5.0  
20 Panuganti, Kireet Venkata 2166 CA USA LL4 WW31 LL17 WW30 WL16 5.0  
21 Steincamp, Isaac Kaito 2103 VA USA DL12 DL34 WW32 WL24 WL18 5.0  
22 Aldrich, Daniel Franklin 1977 DC USA LL9 WW36 LL18 WL19 WW34 5.0 110.00
23 Chiu, Isaac 2254 VA USA WW35 LL1 WL15 LL12 WD28 4.5  
24 Zhang, Alan 2206 NJ USA WL8 WL19 LL16 WL21 WL26 4.0  
25 WCM Zeng, Sheena 2108 KS USA LL5 WL32 WW30 WL31 LL11 4.0  
26 Downey, Joshua M 2003 MD USA LL7 WW29 WL13 LL14 WL24 4.0  
27 Miller, Andrew J 1926 VA USA LL16 WL14 WL31 WW35 LL15 4.0 60.00
28 Heller, Garrett 2103 VA USA LL6 WW33 LL11 WL32 DL23 3.5  
29 Kostadinov, Rumen 1771 MD   LL18 LL26 DL35 WW36 WL31 3.5  
30 Liu, Jesse 1972 VA USA B--- LL8 LL25 LL20 WW36 3.0  
31 Power, Sean Kee 1909 MD USA LL17 LL20 WL27 WL25 WL29 3.0  
32 He, Ryan 1853 MD USA LL11 WL25 LL21 WL28 WL35 3.0  
33 Zhou, Kevin Andrew 1800 MD   LL13 LL28 WW36 WL34 LL19 3.0  
34 Polavaram, Rithik Sai 2203 TX USA LL10 WD21 LL12 WL33 LL22 2.5  
35 Orye, Matthew 1876 MD USA LL23 LL15 WD29 LL27 WL32 2.5  
36 Narula, Sven 1038 MD   U--- LL22 LL33 LL29 LL30 0.0  


Washington International Blitz

SwissSys Standings. Washington International Blitz: Under 1800 (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name Rtng St Club Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Tot Prize
1 Tarantin, Joseph Dylan 1759 MD USA WW11 WL6 WW18 DL3 WW7 7.5 158.33
2 Thomas, Scott R 1632 MD   WD19 WL5 WW10 WW13 WL3 7.5 158.33
3 Jegan, Alan 1496 PA   WL13 WW8 WW6 WD1 WL2 7.5 158.33
4 Mariappan, Anish 1512 MD   WL5 WW21 WL7 WD11 WD13 7.0 50.00
5 Holcomb, Emerson Lewis 1799 MD   WL4 WL2 WL12 WL6 WW16 6.0  
6 Balakrishnan, Naveen 1628 VA USA WW17 WL1 LL3 WL5 WW19 6.0  
7 Perla, Surya 1415 MD   WL9 WW14 WL4 WW18 LL1 6.0  
8 Parthasarathi, Badhrinarayan 1727 MD IND WL16 LL3 WW14 WD12 WL10 5.5  
9 Cooke, Adam Benjamin 1721 MD   WL7 LL15 WD16 WW21 WL11 5.5  
10 Joshi, Ariel 1629 MD   WW12 DL18 LL2 WW15 WL8 5.5  
11 Joshi, Gabriel 1431 MD   LL1 B--- WW17 DL4 WL9 5.5  
12 Jamison, Brendan unr.   IRL LL10 WW19 WL5 DL8 WW18 5.5  
13 Yang, Ziyue 1772 VA   WL3 WD16 WW15 LL2 DL4 5.0  
14 Ye, Chen-Chen 1699 MD   WL15 LL7 LL8 B--- WW21 5.0  
15 Duma, John Matthew 1221 MD   WL14 WW9 LL13 LL10 WW22 5.0  
16 He, Tyler 1418 MD   WL8 DL13 DL9 WW17 LL5 4.0  
17 Sadhanala Riddhi unr.     LL6 WW22 LL11 LL16 B--- 4.0  
18 Thaul, Aaron 1580 MD   WW22 WD10 LL1 LL7 LL12 3.5  
19 Rockefeller V, John D 1139 MD USA DL2 LL12 WL21 WW22 LL6 3.5  
20 Narula, Sven 1038 MD   B--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 2.0  
21 Cohen, Berklee K 1005 MD   B--- LL4 WL19 LL9 LL14 2.0  
22 Weagly, Jacob Carl unr. MD   LL18 LL17 B--- LL19 LL15 2.0  
Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to Maryland's Denker, Barber, Girl, & Senior 2018 Representatives:

Click below for the Final Standings of the Denker, Barber, Girls, & Senior tournaments—& MD's team standings:

Log in to comment

Washington International Blitz

Advance Registrations. Washington International Blitz (37 players) - 8/10/2018 12:40 PM

Name Section Rtng ID USCF exp. Byes rds Team Flag
Postny, Evgeny GM Open 2684 16417447 *4/30/2017     Flagged
Tang, Andrew GM Open 2587 13215196 8/31/2021      
Checa, Nicolas IM Open 2587 14129047 11/30/2019      
Popilski, Gil GM Open 2553 15756217 7/31/2019      
Balakrishnan, Praveen IM Open 2496 14056673 11/30/2018      
Niemann, Hans FM Open 2441 15041466 10/31/2018      
Sinha, Sahil FM Open 2336 14307325 5/31/2020      
Zheng, Andrew Open 2297 14073572 3/31/2019      
Huang, Andy Open 2265 14633373 3/31/2021      
Chiu, Isaac Open 2254 14570627 1/31/2019      
Heesters, Pieter Open 2218 14258612 10/31/2019      
Polavaram, Rithik Sai Open 2203 14621150 3/31/2019      
Tan, Richard T Open 2168 14932854 *7/31/2018      
Liang, Jason Open 2153 16041488 5/31/2019      
Zeng, Sheena WCM Open 2108 14640432 3/31/2019      
Heller, Garrett Open 2103 14523782 7/31/2019      
Power, Sean Kee Open 1909 15057148 3/31/2019      
He, Ryan Open 1853 14836300 3/31/2021      
Zhou, Kevin Andrew Open 1800 13737126 7/31/2019      
Kostadinov, Rumen Open 1771 15769125 7/31/2020      
Holcomb, Emerson Lewis Under 1800 1799 15557394 12/31/2018      
Yang, Ziyue Under 1800 1772 16427108 8/31/2018      
Tarantin, Joseph Dylan Under 1800 1759 14385432 9/30/2018      
Ye, Chen-Chen Under 1800 1699 15129761 3/31/2019      
Joshi, Ariel Under 1800 1629 14997631 *6/30/2018      
Balakrishnan, Naveen Under 1800 1628 15197624 10/31/2018      
Thaul, Aaron Under 1800 1580 12664819 1/31/2019      
Mariappan, Anish Under 1800 1512 15993356 5/31/2019      
Jegan, Alan Under 1800 1496 16045042 5/31/2019      
Joshi, Gabriel Under 1800 1431 14997652 *6/30/2018      
He, Tyler Under 1800 1418 15326573 4/30/2019      
Duma, John Matthew Under 1800 1221 16249998 1/31/2019      
Rockefeller V, John D Under 1800 1139 14001447 6/30/2023      
Narula, Sven Under 1800 1038 16392268 6/30/2019      
Jamison, Brendan Under 1800 unr 16747744 7/31/2020      
Sadhanala Riddhi Under 1800 unr          
Weagly, Jacob Carl Under 1800 unr 16749061 7/31/2020      
Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to:

  • Mid-Atlantic Blitz Scholastic 2018 Champion: Philip Keisler (2056), 12th grader at Edmund Burke School;
  • Mid-Atlantic Bughouse Scholastic 2018 Team Champions: Max Mathura (1762), 8th grader at Heights School, & Shiyam Rupeshkumar (1717), 7th grader at Chesapeake Science Point Charter School.

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), & highlight video (if any):

Log in to comment

Subcategories