MCA Calendar

December 2021
S M T W T F S
28 29 30 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Current Tournaments


Players that are flagged are ones we do NOT have Vaccine information from yet. You cannot play without being vaccinated.

Advance Registrations. 66th Annual Maryland Open (153 players) - 12/3/2021 1:18 PM

Name Section Rtng ID USCF exp. Byes rds Flag
Bartell, Thomas IM 3-day Champ 2488 12559979 5/31/2022    
Kraai, Jesse GM 3-day Champ 2469 12442362 12/31/2099    
Samuelson, Andrew FM 3-day Champ 2265 20051892 5/31/2022    
Tahmassebi, Bijan 3-day Champ 2209 14989940 11/30/2022    
Rosario, Salvador 3-day Champ 2163 12459077 12/31/2023 1 Flagged
Diep, Andrew 3-day Champ 2089 15127811 1/31/2022 1  
Pang, Brian 3-day Champ 2080 16695696 4/30/2022 1  
Jay, Neel 3-day Champ 2075 14803101 6/30/2022 1 Flagged
Yehamandram, Yogeshwar 3-day Champ 2063 15736173 8/31/2022    
Shoykhet, Benjamin Effron 3-day Champ 2038 15416134 5/31/2023    
Goktepe, Derin 3-day Champ 2030 16249020 1/31/2023    
S Prem, Pranav 3-day U2200 2124 14835271 3/31/2023    
Chen, Kevin 3-day U2200 2037 15764485 3/31/2023    
Dubnoff, Micah Simo 3-day U2200 2009 15270887 1/31/2022   Flagged
Gaw, Chloe 3-day U2200 1977 16608942 1/31/2023    
Zheng, Carissa Angela 3-day U2200 1962 15612136 12/31/2022    
Yang, Maxwell Z 3-day U2200 1892 16416795 7/31/2026   Flagged
Pauley, Roger Andrew 3-day U2200 1851 11379770 4/30/2023    
Barclay, Dean Arne 3-day U2200 1848 12416899 11/30/2022    
Wang, William 3-day U2200 1845 17106837 8/31/2022    
Kurup, Siddharth 3-day U2200 1817 16282415 3/31/2022    
Cherukuri, Nitesh [U12] 3-day U2200 1809 16164934 2/28/2022 1  
Tyrrell, Benjamin 3-day U2200 1797 16388550 5/31/2024    
Baim, Elvin 3-day U2200 1765 16105613 8/31/2023    
Jinsi, Soham Gyani 3-day U2200 1731 15026757 11/30/2022    
Iyer, Vedanth 3-day U2200 1727 15761018 6/30/2022 1  
Luo, Neil [U12] 3-day U2200 1704 14855300 7/31/2022    
Colorado, Francisco 2-day U2200 2141 14761703 10/31/2022   Flagged
Martin, Zachary David 2-day U2200 2117 12892548 6/30/2023    
Ilnytsky, Alexander 2-day U2200 2069 14240027 1/31/2022    
Flores, Rodney 2-day U2200 1983 12396725 *5/31/2021    
Luo, Will [U12] 2-day U2200 1977 15996864 3/31/2023    
Xiong, Lang Leo 2-day U2200 1970 16344675 4/30/2022    
Lane, Thomas Coe 2-day U2200 1931 15837022 1/31/2023    
Mariappan, Anish M 2-day U2200 1873 15993356 7/31/2022    
Levine, Owen [U12] 2-day U2200 1843 16024663 7/31/2022    
Ebert, Samuel 2-day U2200 1817 16725572 7/31/2022    
Ayyappan, Santhosh [U12] 2-day U2200 1806 16959235 4/30/2022    
Naylor, Carla 2-day U2200 1783 11178464 6/30/2022    
Nguyen, Chance Jolie WCM 2-day U2200 1778 15648576 2/28/2022    
Everett, Luke D 3-day U2000 1894 12882664 4/30/2022    
Dubnoff, Mark Brian 3-day U2000 1876 12428925 7/31/2022   Flagged
Mitchell, Harold A 3-day U2000 1851 12417826 6/30/2022    
Rodriguez, Eduardo 3-day U2000 1844 15321528 2/28/2022 1 Flagged
Compton, Charles Leamon 3-day U2000 1836 12824287 12/31/2022    
Silverio, Ludivico 3-day U2000 1825 14245045 11/30/2022    
James, Mike 3-day U2000 1797 10175216 12/31/2099 2  
Cherukuri, Devesh 3-day U2000 1728 16164872 2/28/2022 1  
Flemer, Jordan 3-day U2000 1707 12789907 2/28/2022 1  
Field, Lila 3-day U2000 1633 16077535 8/31/2023    
Swaminathan, Pranav 3-day U2000 1478 16024621 8/31/2022    
Berger, Robert 2-day U2000 1922 12476344 12/31/2022   Flagged
Brown, Wilbert Alexander 2-day U2000 1909 12547003 8/31/2022    
Desai, Mihir Abhijit 2-day U2000 1889 16569775 *12/31/2018    
James, Bernard Leon 2-day U2000 1863 17015682 6/30/2022    
Ballares, Ritz 2-day U2000 1842 16568828 11/30/2022    
Holcomb, Emerson Lewis 2-day U2000 1842 15557394 11/30/2022    
Zhuang, Kyle [U12] 2-day U2000 1790 16368295 4/30/2023    
Liu, Jason 2-day U2000 1785 15113606 10/31/2022    
Jing, Andrew [U12] 2-day U2000 1671 17052301 10/31/2022    
Phadke, Viraj Sharad 2-day U2000 1666 16920880 1/31/2022    
Hooker, John D 2-day U2000 1634 15264815 11/30/2022    
Li, Audrey Keyan [U12] 2-day U2000 1514 16461572 5/31/2023 1  
Kugel, Stanislav 2-day U2000 1401 12923873 10/31/2023 3 5  
Payton, Drew H 2-day U2000 1332 13165474 5/31/2022    
Patino Niebles, Jose Martin 3-day U1800 1799 16675378 *7/31/2021    
Kulkarni, Soumya 3-day U1800 1753 13934838 *12/31/2017   Flagged
McConnell, B Scott 3-day U1800 1690 10078741 3/31/2022 3  
Apel, Ulrich 3-day U1800 1630 16527751 11/30/2022    
Diep, Thomas 3-day U1800 1589 15326588 1/31/2022 1  
Vaijaeepay, Vaishna 2-day U1800 1639 15408401 4/30/2022   Flagged
Gilbert, Michael Joseph 2-day U1800 1600 12519734 3/31/2022    
Shelton, Glenn M 2-day U1800 1600 12870031 4/30/2023 3 Flagged
Rhines, Grayson 2-day U1800 1595 17267981 1/31/2022    
Deng, Michael [U12] 2-day U1800 1493 16811908 10/31/2022    
Ghosh, Krish N 2-day U1800 1493 15399962 12/31/2021    
Stone, Gilbert L 3-day U1600 1515 12204380 12/31/2099   Flagged
Finette, Steven 3-day U1600 1505 10127301 6/30/2023 1  
Cohen-Rider, Tristan 3-day U1600 1459 15904784 12/31/2021    
Robertson, Wade 3-day U1600 1445 16846267 5/31/2023    
Baim, Emin [U12] 3-day U1600 1417 16973690 2/28/2023    
Samanta, Neelansh 3-day U1600 1405 16643387 8/31/2023    
Olivero, Eric-Bailey 3-day U1600 1381 30162518 4/30/2022 1  
McAdams, John 3-day U1600 1342 12772710 1/31/2023 1  
Muralidharan, Haresh 3-day U1600 1243 15486372 6/30/2022    
Notarangelo, Luigi 2-day U1600 1543 12499565 *2/28/1989    
Burre, Srinivas 2-day U1600 1535 14995896 8/31/2022   Flagged
Owens, Ifasoke Langston 2-day U1600 1531 14636278 10/31/2022    
Ayyappan, Anushka [U12] 2-day U1600 1501 16959220 4/30/2022    
Covey, Theodore Dean 2-day U1600 1500 12457323 2/28/2022 3  
Leblond, Diego V 2-day U1600 1463 14883612 10/31/2022 3  
Mejias, Manuel 2-day U1600 1429 12857701 8/31/2022 1  
Wooten, Malcolm 2-day U1600 1428 15018323 12/31/2021 4  
Routman, Kelsey [U12] 2-day U1600 1398 15844625 2/28/2023    
Stone, Michael Joseph 2-day U1600 1388 30219388 7/31/2022    
Yue, Andy [U12] 2-day U1600 1354 30030525 8/31/2022    
Zhang, Ashley 2-day U1600 1330 16349143 4/30/2023    
Atluri, Prathik 2-day U1600 1294 16156830 2/28/2022    
Favero, Nathan Bradley 2-day U1600 1263 30295751 10/31/2022 5  
Wang, Kevin [U12] 2-day U1600 1238 17154490 10/31/2023    
Luo, Leon [U12] 2-day U1600 1236 16936390 1/31/2022    
Scullen, Ian 2-day U1600 1224 15749488 *1/31/2018   Flagged
Atanda, Goodness O 2-day U1600 1180 30286122 9/30/2022 5  
Brayton, Patrick Walter 2-day U1600 769 16868974 *1/31/2021    
Kastner, Charles 2-day U1600 711 13662520 *9/30/2017    
Chong, Hanford [U12] 3-day U1300 1295 16437661 1/31/2023    
Yehamandram , Jagadeeshwa [U12] 3-day U1300 1203 16674898 5/31/2023    
Zhou, Aaron 3-day U1300 1134 16425762 1/31/2023    
Patterson, Jonathon 3-day U1300 814 17311221 5/31/2022    
Macomber, William Robert 3-day U1300 unr 30237254 7/31/2022    
Han, Aloysius 3-day U1300 unr        
Traynor, Zach 2-day U1300 1271 12858055 12/31/2022    
Valliani, Aahil 2-day U1300 1265 17167392 11/30/2022 4 5  
Tan, Bryan [U12] 2-day U1300 1255 16654805 5/31/2022    
Iyengar, Arnav Iyen 2-day U1300 1238 16524442 11/30/2022   Flagged
Vaijaeepay, Vaahini 2-day U1300 1236 15979662 4/30/2022   Flagged
Uthaman, Abhinav 2-day U1300 1211 16548721 3/31/2022    
Valliani, Zohran 2-day U1300 1186 17167406 11/30/2023    
Guo, Ryan [U12] 2-day U1300 1167 16441940 10/31/2023 5  
Qu, Brian [U12] 2-day U1300 1159 30017435 7/31/2022    
Liu, Caden [U12] 2-day U1300 1092 30149077 8/31/2022    
Cui, Ethan 2-day U1300 1057 17351316 6/30/2023    
Bassett, Juan L 2-day U1300 1040 12615119 3/31/2022    
Cao, Victor 2-day U1300 1040 17064744 4/30/2023    
Lawrence, John 2-day U1300 1026 12687515 *8/31/1996    
Fitzgerald, Richard 2-day U1300 1026 30150075 3/31/2022 3 Flagged
Phadke, Anvay [U12] 2-day U1300 963 30096130 1/31/2023    
Quirke, Aidan Michael 2-day U1300 828 12815436 12/31/2021    
Chang, Leonhard [U12] 2-day U1300 806 17018215 5/31/2023 1  
Roswendi, Rayhan 2-day U1300 756 16718616 5/31/2023    
Zhao, Danson [U12] 2-day U1300 723 30127679 2/28/2023    
Ashok, Amudhan 2-day U1300 182 17246298 12/31/2021   Flagged
Mulla, Robert 2-day U1300 unr        
Huang, Lucia [U12] 2-day U1300 unr 16369220      
Heck, Daniel 2-day U1300 unr 30315610 10/31/2022    
Chin, Georgina U1000 970 14764861 12/31/2022    
Soundarrajan, Hanish Rakshanth U1000 911 15766696 5/31/2023    
Huang, Henry H [U12] U1000 876 30243168 8/31/2023    
Zhou, Alexander Zheng [U12] U1000 846 17093275 7/31/2024    
Mezger, Brian U1000 684 17350952 6/30/2022    
Whitworth, Chase U1000 606 14055726 *2/29/2012    
Tan, Lucas [U12] U1000 602 17229096 12/31/2021    
Roytenberg, Benjamin Gordon U1000 580 15775883 8/31/2023    
Ozturk, Adil Furkan [U12] U1000 574 30314889 10/31/2023    
Walthall, Timothy B U1000 561 15767485 7/31/2022    
Jiang, Aijia [U12] U1000 517 17310186 4/30/2023    
Vishnubhatla, Akshaj U1000 143 15486737 9/30/2022    
Lawrence, Milan Patrick U1000 105 17210015 *11/30/2020    
Chen, Marvin [U12] U1000 unr        
Gutierrez, Brian U1000 unr        
Sahai, Adwita U1000 unr 17326334 3/31/2023 5  
Ha, Richard U1000 unr 30323452 10/31/2023    
Khaware, Aarav U1000 unr 30023269 7/31/2022    

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the players who represented Maryland at the 2021 U.S. Open Invitationals, held during the U.S. Open:

As a team, Maryland’s players placed 15th out of the maximum of 52 state affiliate teams. See the U.S. Open Invitationals’ state team standings.

MD’s state representatives were eligible to play in the FM Sunil Weeramantry National Blitz Tournament of State Champions, held several hours before the U.S. Open Invitationals. Separated into 4 sections by rating, players can compete against players from any of the U.S. Open Invitationals. See the Weeramantry results.

US Chess announces the 2021 National Online Scholastic Championships (NOSC).  This event is intended as the online replacement for the now-cancelled SuperNationals VII.

The NOSC will feature two Qualification Weekends, with a total of six divisions, and a Championship Weekend, with top finishers from each section meeting to determine a national individual champion in that division.  There will be team and individual prizes awarded in each section on the Qualification Weekends; however, the only official national championship titles will be awarded to individuals on Championship Weekend.

The dates for the NOSC are as follows.

Qualification Weekend 1:  April 24-25, 2021

  • K-12 and K-9 Divisions

Qualification Weekend 2:  May 8-9, 2021

  • K-6, K-5, K-3, and K-1 Divisions

Championship Weekend:  June 12-13, 2021

  • Top finishers from each Division (total number in each Division depends on the number of original entries)

Click below for Tournament Details:

by John D. Rockefeller V

Because the pandemic prevented MD Chess from running MD’s K-12 state championships (HS, MS, ES, & Girl) and the MD Open, Maryland's 2021 Irwin (50+), Denker (HS), Haring (K-12 Girl), Barber (MS), & Rockefeller (ES) Representatives & Alternate Representatives at the U.S. Open in New Jersey from July 31 - August 3 will be the 2 players with the highest of the following 3 ratings: official & established US Chess June Regular rating, June Online Regular rating (based on 4+ games), and June Online Quick rating (based on 4+ games). If you see any errors in the lists below and/or know of a MD resident and/or student who should (but does not yet) appear in 1 of the lists below, then please contact MD Chess IMMEDIATELY at tournaments@mdchess.com. Invitations to represent Maryland will be emailed on approximately June 14. Replies will be due 3 days later on June 17.

John T. Irwin National Tournament of Senior (50+) State Champions

      • Shelby Getz, 2411
      • Tegshsuren Enkhbat, 2388
      • William Morrison, 2380
      • Lawrence Kaufman, 2329
      • Troy Roberts, 2236
      • Larry Gilden, 2215
      • Philip Collier, 2206
      • Allan Savage, 2200
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

GM Arnold Denker National Tournament of High-School (9-12) State Champions

      • Bijan Tahmassebi, 2210
      • Pieter Heesters, 2205
      • Jason Daniels, 2154
      • Andrew Diep, 2144
      • Benjamin Shoykhet, 2101
      • Neel Jay, 2075
      • Jayant Maheshwari, 2059
      • Sean Power, 2032
      • Shane Jayasundera, 1992
      • Edward Xiao, 1942
      • Bradley Guo, 1924
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

WIM Ruth Haring National Tournament of Girls (K-12) State Champions

      • Carissa Zheng, 1961
      • Saniya Savla, 1895
      • Rachana Bhanuprasad, 1603
      • Vaishnavi Vaijaeepay, 1587
      • Emily Xing, 1584
      • Anushka Skariah, 1465
      • Ashley Zhang, 1404
      • Rashi Gupta, 1285
      • Vaahini Vaijaeepay, 1220
      • Aliya Saldanha-Suri, 1176
      • Destiny Dudley, 1165
      • Mia Fuller, 1119
      • Aishwarya Mekala, 1058
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

Dewain Barber National Tournament of Middle-School (6-8) State Champions

John D. Rockefeller III National Tournament of Elementary-School (K-5) State Champions

      • Daniel Udovenko, 1792
      • Nitesh Cherukuri, 1725
      • Hanchi Yao, 1636
      • Youran Wang, 1555
      • Siddharth Kurup, 1528
      • Arjun Lakshmanan, 1320
      • Aundre Dudley Jr., 1218
      • Destiny Dudley, 1165
      • Zhongee Yao, 902
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

US Chess / ChessKid

K-12 Showdown
("Online K-12 Grades")

December 12-13, 2020

 


 

Hosted on ChessKid.com and Chess.com

Grades K-5 will be hosted by ChessKid.com

Grades 6-12 will be hosted by Chess.com

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION NOW AVAILABLE!

You do NOT have to have a school team to participate in this event. Individuals without teams are welcome to register. There are team prizes, but this is an individual competition.

Tournament Details

Click below for Tournament Details:

Subcategories