Donate to the Washington International

Goal $10,000.00
Donated amount $2,500.00

MCA Calendar

January 2020
S M T W T F S
29 30 31 1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31 1

Current Tournaments

SwissSys Wall Chart. 2nd Annual Washington International: A Section (standings)

# Name/Rtng/ID Cb/Sx Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9
1 GM Fidel Corrales Jimenez CUB W 41 B 29 W 17            
  2587 3506690   1.0 2.0 3.0            
2 GM Ilya Smirin ISR B 39 W 20 B 4   bye        
  2663 2801990   1.0 2.0 2.5            
3 GM Mikheil Kekelidze GEO B 43 W 31 B 8            
  2470 13600818   1.0 2.0 2.5            
4 GM Kida Sundararajan IND W 44 B 26 W 2            
  2458 5005370   1.0 2.0 2.5            
5 IM Kayden W Troff USA B 52 W 27 B 30            
  2428 2047896   1.0 1.5 2.5            
6 IM Tegshsure Enkhbat USA W 36 B 46 W 38            
  2417 4900251   0.5 1.5 2.5            
7 IM Michael A Mulyar USA W 55 B 11 W 28            
  2389 2008742   1.0 1.5 2.5            
8 GM Nikolay A Legky FRA W 57 B 12 W 3            
  2369 14100312   1.0 2.0 2.5            
9 FM Shiyam Thavandiran CAN B 58 W 13 B 10            
  2357 2605058   1.0 2.0 2.5            
10 GM Yuniesky Quesada Perez CUB W 49 B 19 W 9            
  2636 3504409   1.0 1.5 2.0            
11 GM Daniel Fridman GER B 40 W 7 B 23            
  2634 11600454   1.0 1.5 2.0            
12 GM Aleksandr Lenderman USA B 32 W 8 B 40            
  2527 2021285   1.0 1.0 2.0            
13 GM Ioan Cris Chirila ROU W 42 B 9 W 41            
  2520 1211668   1.0 1.0 2.0            
14 GM Ayram Abreu CUB W 33 B 36 W 42            
  2483 3502589   0.5 1.0 2.0            
15 IM Darwin Yang USA B 34 W 45 B 43            
  2480 2029111   0.5 1.0 2.0            
16 IM Daniel J Ludwig USA W 35 B 25 W 21            
  2479 2024322   1.0 1.5 2.0            
17 IM Justin Sarkar USA B 50 W 37 B 1            
  2437 2010011   1.0 2.0 2.0            
18 IM Adam C Hunt ENG W 51 B 38 W 25            
  2430 403970   1.0 1.5 2.0            
19 FM Aleksandr Ostrovskiy USA B 53 W 10 B 27            
  2410 2034239   1.0 1.5 2.0            
20 FM Luke Harmon-Vellotti USA W 54 B 2 W 44            
  2399 2030012   1.0 1.0 2.0            
21 GM Gildardo Garcia COL B 45 W 34 B 16            
  2393 4400020   0.5 1.5 2.0            
22 FM Samuel Sevian USA B 26 W 50 B 45            
  2388 2040506   0.0 1.0 2.0            
23 IM Vitaly Neimer ISR W 46 B 33 W 11            
  2379 2807017   0.5 1.5 2.0            
24 IM Nazi Paikidze GEO B 27 W 51 B 48            
  2377 13603620 F 0.0 1.0 2.0            
25 FM Atulya Shetty USA B 47 W 16 B 18            
  2341 2031213   1.0 1.5 2.0            
26 FM Michael Barron CAN W 22 W 4 B 49            
  2177 2605120   1.0 1.0 2.0            
27 Mario Alexi Arias PER W 24 B 5 W 19            
  2159 3800660   1.0 1.5 2.0            
28 IM Mackenzie Molner USA - 61 W 30 B 7            
  2506 2021722   X1.0 1.5 1.5            
29 IM Roberto Martin Del Campo MEX W 56 W 1 B 37            
  2386 5100046   1.0 1.0 1.5            
30 IM Alfonso Almeida Saenz MEX W 59 B 28 W 5            
  2352 5100321   1.0 1.5 1.5            
31 FM James Schuyler USA W 48 B 3 W 36            
  2333 2001861   1.0 1.0 1.5            
32 Aditha Balasubramanian IND W 12 B 56 W 54            
  2311 5020506   0.0 0.5 1.5            
33 WGM Katerina Rohonyan USA B 14 W 23 B 58            
  2299 14107503 F 0.5 0.5 1.5            
34 FM Shinsaku Uesugi JPN W 15 B 21 W 56            
  2292 2024578   0.5 0.5 1.5            
35 IM Leon D Piasetski CAN B 16 W 58 B 52            
  2286 2600072   0.0 0.5 1.5            
36 Ruifeng Li USA B 6 W 14 B 31            
  2246 2061074   0.5 1.0 1.5            
37 FM Jonathan Chiang USA W 60 B 17 W 29            
  2165 2010801   1.0 1.0 1.5            
38 WFM Sarah Chiang USA bye W 18 B 6            
  2067 2010810 F 1.0 1.5 1.5            
39 GM Larry C Kaufman USA W 2 B 54 bye   bye        
  2332 2000555   0.0 0.5 1.0            
40 Kevin Wang USA W 11 B 55 W 12            
  2321 2008424   0.0 1.0 1.0            
41 Sean Vibbert USA B 1 W 53 B 13            
  2317 2030292   0.0 1.0 1.0            
42 FM Seth Homa USA B 13 W 57 B 14            
  2311 2031779   0.0 1.0 1.0            
43 FM Michael Kleinman CAN W 3 B 59 W 15            
  2280 2609479   0.0 1.0 1.0            
44 Aaron E Kahn USA B 4 W 47 B 20            
  2266 2025701   0.0 1.0 1.0            
45 Jeremy Kane USA W 21 B 15 W 22            
  2196 2027852   0.5 1.0 1.0            
46 WFM Sabrina L Chevannes ENG B 23 W 6 B 50            
  2160 411280 F 0.5 0.5 1.0            
47 Daniel J Clancy USA W 25 B 44 bye            
  2119 2026074   0.0 0.0 1.0            
48 WFM Megan Lee USA B 31 bye W 24            
  2084 2029618 F 0.0 1.0 1.0            
49 FM Akshat Chandra USA B 10 W 52 W 26            
  2328 25006711   0.0 0.5 0.5            
50 FM Ian D Thompson ENG W 17 B 22 W 46            
  2260 405205   0.0 0.0 0.5            
51 Justus D Williams USA B 18 B 24 W 55            
  2251 2049929   0.0 0.0 0.5            
52 FM Pablo Venegas Ocampo MEX W 5 B 49 W 35 bye          
  2246 5104610   0.0 0.5 0.5            
53 Levy Rozman USA W 19 B 41 W 59            
  2207 2039877   0.0 0.0 0.5            
54 IM Oladapo Adu NGR B 20 W 39 B 32            
  2199 8500258   0.0 0.5 0.5            
55 Benjami Coraretti USA B 7 W 40 B 51            
  2189 2024306   0.0 0.0 0.5            
56 WIM Prathiba Yuvarajan IND B 29 W 32 B 34            
  2174 5009871 F 0.0 0.5 0.5            
57 Stanislav Busygin USA B 8 B 42 bye   bye        
  2141 2007029   0.0 0.0 0.5            
58 FM Jorge Martin Del Campo MEX W 9 B 35 W 33            
  2135 5101034   0.0 0.5 0.5            
59 FM Allan G Savage USA B 30 W 43 B 53     bye      
  2130 2002221   0.0 0.0 0.5            
60 IM Farai Mandizha ZIM B 37 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
  2387 11000430   0.0 U0.0 U0.0            
61 IM Olape Bunmi NGR - 28 ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ---- ----
  2306 8500290   F0.0 U0.0 U0.0            
Log in to comment

The 2014 Maryland Girls Championship was held on January 11th at the Rockville Hilton. Charlotte Kim won the Championship section and is the 2014 Maryland Girls Champion

.

Log in to comment

The Maryland High School and Middle School Championships were held on March 16th and 17th at Dumbarton Middle School in Towson. Kevin Wang, a sophomore at Winston Churchill High, was the individual winner of the High School section. Kevin won all his games and finished a full point ahead of the field. The team winner of the High School section was Northwest High School.

The winner of the Middle School Championship was Sahil Sinha, a 6th grader at Forest Oak Middle School. Sahil, like Kevin, also won all of this games and finished a point ahead of the field. Cross Country Elementary/Middle School of Baltimore was the winner of team competition. 

Kevin Wang 2013 Maryland High School Champion

2013 Maryland High School Individual Champion, Kevin Wang. 

2013 Maryland High School Team Champions: Northwest High School with Keval Patel, Melaap Patel, David Snyder, Quil Kibak, Yeong Jung, and Diego Leblond.

2013 Maryland Middle School Individual Champion, Sahil Sinha. 

2013 Maryland Middle School Team Champions: Cross Country Elementary with Julius Gingles, Dexter Amata, Josiah Lindsay, Alan Xiao and coach Daniel Katz.

Log in to comment
Aaron Kahn, 59th Maryland Open Champion
Aaron Kahn, 59th Maryland Open Champion

The 59th Maryland Open was held May 10-12 at the Rockville Hilton. The Championship section was won by Zviad Izoria who went 5-0 and won $1800. The highest finishing Maryland resident was Aaron Khan who scored 4-1 and is this year's Maryland Champion.

A total of 185 players competed in the tournament playing is six sections. Links are below to the
Final Standings with prizes
tournament pictures
highlight video

Log in to comment

Congratulations to Andrew Zheng (2100), who defeated Philip Wang (1404) in Round 5 to become Maryland’s 2013 ES Chess Champion, & to Pieter Heesters (1611), who drew Bradley Guo (1140) in Round 5 to become Maryland’s 2013 PS Chess Champion.  Both winners will receive free entry to the Maryland Open in the spring.

Congratulations to Stone Mill ES, the 2013 Maryland ES Team Chess Champion, & to Wood Acres ES, the 2013 Maryland PS Team Chess Champion.

Click below for the tournament crosstables:

Log in to comment

Subcategories